Jump to content

Sign in to follow this  
Casey

Nz ob20 #54

Recommended Posts


Looks like you are off and running. Looks great and i gotta love the chair for kicking back and viewing the days work

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the encouragement. I started in January this year. I had the plans one year prior to then, but couldn't start as I had a speed bump in the form of building a new 10.5m x 7m shed to build her in. And every man needs a beer chair in his shead!  Cheers Casey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finally got a chance to make a start on the second layer. Unfortunately work comes first, boat build second.

20190529_150814.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finally got the Port side strakes done, and trimmed the chine and sheer. made a start on the starboard side

 Not looking forward to filling all the screw holes🥴🍺

20190617_150451.jpg

20190617_150543.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got a chance to finish the side strakes this week. Ready to fill screw holes and have a preliminary fair up on the strakes before she gets glassed.

20190629_131010.jpg

20190629_131106.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ready for fiberglass. I decided to laminate a 25×25mm outer keel around stem and forefoot that will scarf onto the existing keel design which ill screw a 25×3mm stainless band to finish off.  

Ive also lightly skimmed the side strakes with fairing compound and longboarded smooth and fair. Whats everyones train of thought when it comes to fiberglassing..wet method? Or dy method? Or sealed and sanded then glass. Any advice would be appreciated

20190815_203525.jpg

20190815_203558.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is looking very nice!  I have always used the dry method when applying glass and have never had a problem yet.. I make sure the hull is dry and clean, lay out the cloth and smooth out any wrinkles. Normally start in the am and do 4 pieces over 4 days, sanding the seams on the chine and stem so as to make for a nice bubble free transition. Hope this helps :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.