Jump to content

Edge Joining the Plywood


Recommended Posts

Can you edge join plywood together? I found a guy who has loads of baltic birch offcuts. Super cheap, ...but they are 1/4" thick, and only 12" wide. 20 cents a square foot.

So I'd have to double up the thickness which is no problem.

Would I be able to get a strong face joint if I run them through the jointer and glued? Or would I need to add pocket holes and biscuits? 

Or I could keep the plywood as 1/4", and cut 2 halves of each 1/4" piece with the cut going N-S, then do the same thing, but with the cut going E-W. Then when I glue everything together, it will have joins like brickwork. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

The only way to join plywood together to make a larger sheet and keep the strength of the joint up to the ply without a joint is to scarf it together with at least an 8:1 ratio. Making 1/2" ply out of 2 layers when used the way we use plywood yields a strength barely better than one layer.  The brick pattern you speak of disappears when you cut out a frame.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.