Jump to content

Riggs

OC20/B in Biloxi MS USA

Recommended Posts


Yup .. Just need to cut the hole for hatch :) Think i am going through the bulkhead as i was thinking about going through the top but that would be kinda silly i think

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A few pics of the recent progress. Have primed the gunwhales, rubrails ETC. Made some new hatch covers as i did not like the others, still not sure about those either :) They seem to be curling up if that makes sense.Right now am working on the cap going forward. All in all a little closer

DSCN3197.JPG

DSCN3198.JPG

DSCN3199.JPG

DSCN3200.JPG

DSCN3201.JPG

DSCN3202.JPG

DSCN3203.JPG

DSCN3196.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking great riggs!!

 Not far off that milestone myself.

Whats your plans for cockpit drainage?

Is the design hight enough for self draining via suppers?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the comments :)

 

Lenm  I have two 1" pipes that pass through the battery box and the live well and exit through the transom under the swim deck. Then over those holes are two ball style scuppers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very nice work Riggs ! I love that console .

Maybe you can use 1/2 inch acrylic sheet as hatch covers !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Lotus. I kinda modeled it of of some of the lines from your Marrisa console :) 

I am having a bit of a fit with those hatches as they seem to be fighting me. I machined up 3/4" Sapelle stock then steamed it for a couple hrs and clamped onto a jig to dry. When dry i biscuited them into board big enough for the job ( 3 separate boards) Which had a nice curve to them and when those had dried cut to shape and clued the edge on. All was fine for 3 or 4 days until they started to curl up . I am leaving them alone in clamps for a while to think about there future

DSCN3205.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Biscuits are for interior work.  You want to use a spline and epoxy.  If the end of the boards show, use a blind spline where the groove does not exit either end.As for steaming, kiln dried does not steam well, and the rule of thumb is 1 hour per inch.

 

Not sure what you mean by "curl up'?  Did the whole hatch distort as a unit?

Another thought is to glue the boards for an' aft instead of across.  Cover the hatch opening in plastic and glue the boards up in place following the slight curve.  Then scribe and cut the frame to fit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah the whole hatch has started to cup so to speak. It was nice and strait when all finished but over the period of a few days it has distorted . Had thought about going for and aft but prefer the look this way. Maybe this pic better shows my grumble :) 

DSCN3208.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...


Supporting Members

Supporting Members can create Clubs, photo Galleries, don't see ads and make messing-about.com possible! Become a Supporting Member - only $12 for the next year. Pay by PayPal or credit card.




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.