Jump to content


Forum problems? Contact Frank • Like our Facebook Page

Photo
- - - - -

Dimension of Slot Cut on Cast-Away Stern Top


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

  #1 jack327

jack327

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 31 January 2013 - 04:07 PM

Jeff,

I'm in the middle of cutting my forms for my Castaway. Am I mistaken, or is the slot on the plans for the top of the stern shorter than it should be? The tongue on the stern does not fit the slot. Should the slot be cut longer/deeper to the curved end of the stern top so it mates properly with the back of the stern? Thanks in advance for your answer.

Jack



  #2 Kudzu

Kudzu

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,989 posts

Posted 02 February 2013 - 03:06 PM

Photos always help, but assuming we are talking about the same thing no.  Both slots are 4" long and 2 inches from the edge, so the plans are not in error.  


Jeff
Kudzu Craft SOF kayaks
www.kudzucraft.com

  #3 jack327

jack327

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 02 February 2013 - 05:48 PM

Jeff,

 

Here are 2 photos. Sorry, I should have thought about including them in the initial post

 

I assume Tab “A” goes into Slot “C” and that Tab “B” goes
into the 10” form/frame.

 

Is this correct? If so, you can see that “A” doesn’t fit
into “C”, therefore my confusion.

 

Thanks!

Jack

 

Attached File  Castaway Stem 004.JPG   100.51KB   14 downloadsAttached File  Castaway Stem 002.JPG   75.62KB   12 downloads
 



  #4 Hirilonde

Hirilonde

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,028 posts
  • LocationCharlestown, RI

Posted 03 February 2013 - 04:06 AM

Looks like you have to make the tenon/tab  A  1/2" shorter by cutting the 1/2" off the aft end. This will keep the pieces aligned and also fit.   Yes, tenon/tab  B should fit into a mortise in the adjacent frame.  If you have any doubt of the alignment there just cut out the frame, but not the mortise/slot until you can try a dry fit to prove alignment.  The choice for the dimensions of the tenons/tabs and corresponding mortises/slots is some what arbitrary.  With all the details in a set of plans it would appear Jeff made a simple continuity error.


Dave Finnegan

1967 Pearson Renegade  "Hirilondë"

Spindrift 9N #521 -  many KudzuCraft SoF kayaks


  #5 jack327

jack327

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 February 2013 - 06:20 AM

Dave,

Thanks for clearing up my confusion! I figured one of two solutions would work, either extend the slot or shorten the tab/tenon. Shortening the tenon will provide more joint strength integrity.

That makes sense.

 

I had already checked, and the dry fit of tenon "B" fit well into its adjacent frame.

 

Thanks again!

 

Jack



  #6 Kudzu

Kudzu

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,989 posts

Posted 04 February 2013 - 05:37 AM

I kept looking at you photos and something wasn't right.  I was trying to figure out how you cut those parts so distorted. Then I realized you said Cast Away.  :huh:  I thought you wrote Curlew for some reason.

 

I will double check the plans latter. But just trim it to get a snug fit.


Jeff
Kudzu Craft SOF kayaks
www.kudzucraft.com

  #7 jack327

jack327

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 04 February 2013 - 06:17 AM

Thanks, Jeff!

 

Will do.

 

Jack






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users